The Lazarus Project: 501c3 Noose or a Blessing?
[…] “Every State and the District of Columbia provide for tax exemptions for religious institutions, and the history of such exemptions goes back to the time of our establishment as a polity.”2
It has long been established and understood by the Courts that Churches were tax-exempt and treated differently under the generally applied laws. In a case focusing on the 501(c)3, the United States District Court expressed this very fact:
“The Internal Revenue Code treats churches differently from other tax-exempt organizations. While a church may file for Section 501(c)(3) status, it is not required to do so in order to be tax-exempt. A church may simply hold itself out as a church and claim tax-exempt status pursuant to Section 508(c). See 26 U.S.C. § 508(c) (“New organizations must notify Secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status,” but that requirement “shall not apply to churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches”).” 3
That’s right, Churches were already tax-exempt BEFORE the Johnson Amendment was inserted into the IRS Tax Code revision of 1954, that placed churches under the 501(c)3 classification.